2

Money Exchange in Meerut

Tell us more about your requirements so that we can connect you to the right Money Exchange in Meerut

0%
What do you need help with?
  • Money transfer
  • Foreign exchange
  • Forex card
Select type of service
What is the nature of requirement?
  • Personal
  • Business
  • Education
Select purpose
+91
Why should I share my contact details? Receive calls & quotes from matched businesses Compare & negotiate for the best price Your number will be shared only to these experts
I would like to receive calls from experts
  • 9AM - 12PM
  • 12PM - 3PM
  • 3PM - 6PM
  • 6PM - 9PM
Please select your preference
By submitting the request, you accept our Terms of use and Privacy policy.
Paytm Consent Confirmation
To proceed further and confirm your requirement, we need your name, mobile and email address. Kindly give your consent.
Meerut
You have almost reached.
Few steps to complete

Best Money Transfer in Meerut

as on Nov 26, 2021
Filter Sort by
Filter by: RESET ×
  • Type of service
  • Locality
  1. Go Digital-Meerut-Money Exchange, Foreign exchange & money transfer services

    Go Digital

    Greenwood City Godwin Hotel, Meerut City

    Money Exchange, Foreign exchange & money transfer services

    +91 8630000676
    Greenwood City Godwin Hotel, Meerut City, Meerut - 250005 Get Directions
  2. Easy Day

    Ganganagar, Meerut - 250001

    Money Exchange, Foreign exchange & money transfer services

    +91 9760036594
    Deep Palace ,Ganganagar, Meerut - 250001

Latest Enquiries

  • Type of service: Foreign exchange
  • Purpose: Education
6 days ago
  • Type of service: Foreign exchange
  • Purpose: Education
102 days ago
  • Type of service: Foreign exchange
  • Purpose: Personal
110 days ago
  • Type of service: Money transfer
  • Purpose: Personal
170 days ago

Vital Things that Every traveler needs to know about Foreign Exchange

Are you looking for currency exchange nearby locality Tired of roaming in the street on looking, foreign exchange dealers. You may not have an idea about where to exchange currency No more worries hereafter. Yes, Sulekha.com provides Background Verified, Government Approved money exchange service provider to exchange your currency where you can buy and sell Dollar (USD), Euro, Pounds, Dirhams, Yen, Dinar, Rial, Thai Baht, Won, etc., Get RBI authorized currency exchange in Mumbai airport from best Forex firms.

Why should you choose foreign exchange dealers from Sulekha:

  1. The huge number of Business professionals
  2. Hassle-free Service
  3. Quick money transfer
  4. 100% Satisfied Clients
  5. Covered major currencies
  6. optimum exchange cost/charges

Find top currency exchange services

What are the types of Currency Exchange Rates
Flexible Exchange Rates, Fixed Exchange Rates

How many numbers of currencies available all over the world

According to the survey conducted by the United Nations, 180 currencies are still in use.

What is the top 5 highest currency value in the world

S.No

Currency Name

Country Name

INR Value (Current Rates)

1

Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)

Kuwait

226.74

2

Bahraini Dinar (BHD)

Bahrain

183.04

3

Omani Rial (OMR)

Oman

179.22

4

Jordanian Dinar (JOD)

Jordan

97.33

5

Great Britain Pound (GBP)

Great Britain

86.23

What are the types of foreign exchange transaction
Spot, Forward, Future, Swap and Option Transactions

What are the options available to send money across the world
One is overseas money Transfer services, another type is Foreign Currency Demand Drafts

What is Forex
Foreign exchange is also called as Forex in the foreign exchange market which is a currency trading method where world currency does trading. People who looking for investment options or trading opportunities can go for stock trades.

What is Forex currency exchange rate
It’s a rate where your currency will be exchanged for another country currency. For instance, If you are traveling abroad or overseas, you need to convert money for the expenditure. You will get destination traveling the country’s money based on the rate which can be varied continuously.

What are the Forex payment options
Cash, Travellers Cheque and Forex card (Currency travel card)

How To Choose Forex Dealers

It's one of the cities that has seen rapid urbanization over a period as small as 5 years. It has improved in terms of infrastructure and is now housing a potentially great IT sector boom.

Foreign exchange is used by governments, individuals, institutions. Agencies, etc. to trade currencies between different countries. It generally happens virtually where the conversion of one currency to another takes place. Forex covers everything between simple currency changes in an airport kiosk to billion-dollar transactions between countries.

For the common man, forex can happen at certain small commissions given to the dealer. There are certain international currency exchange rates that are set universally. Knowing the value of the rupee with respect to other currencies can help you better analyze the market for investments and other such.

There are over 9210+ professionals who provide foreign exchange and money transfer services. Hence, accessibility to foreign currency is just a tap away now. These agents help to transfer your money on to a Forex travel card that you can utilize outside the country. It is recommended that you get your forex service from a trusted agent rather than airport kiosks. While opting for a Forex dealer, ensure that the agency is authorized by the Reserve Bank of India to avoid any fraudulent dealers.

Keeping this in mind, you can head over to our service provider listing and look for forex dealers around you before your next trip abroad!

Find reliable currency exchange transfer services

Need to make some urgent payments overseas Looking to buy a nice little beach-front house in Mexico or maybe your daughter’s overseas education has turned out to be more expensive than you bargained for. Whatever may be the reason, when you transfer money overseas, you are always on the lookout for the best currency exchange deal to do so. Not to worry, our listed currency exchange transfer service providers will help you get more for your money. For further information about currency exchange transfer, talk to one of our leading currency exchange transfer service providers today!

What is a foreign currency transfer

It is the transfer of money from one country to another, with an exchange of the currencies at an agreed rate. When you do such transfers via your bank, there can be a lot of hidden fees involved and it is hard to understand how much money you are actually paying for this service, and how much the recipient will receive eventually.

What is the work of currency exchange transfer companies

Currency exchange transfer companies are non-bank entities which specialize in money as well as currency transfers for both individuals and businesses. They are intermediary service providers who buy currency at wholesale rates and sells it to the customers with some discount in comparison to the banks.

What are the benefits of hiring currency exchange transfer services over banks

The currency exchange transfer services have various benefits in comparison to banks like:

  • cheaper than the banks
  • have a straightforward fee structure
  • can offer Premium added-value services
  • offer personalized service
  • they are the central point of contact for many currencies and several types of contracts
  • offer better online platforms than the banks’ platforms
  • can prove to be an invaluable and business-critical tool for many businesses – especially the import-export sensitive firms

How do currency exchange transfer companies work

Nowadays, currency exchange transfers have become incredibly simple.

Step 1: Choose a reliable currency exchange transfer company

Step 2: Complete the routine application form including name, address and give an ID check. Several types of checks are made during the application such as anti-money laundering and some firms also reserve the right to conduct a credit check.

Step 3: Select the amount of money you would like to exchange for your currency either via phone/internet/mobile app, etc. For example, if you have US dollars and would like British pounds, you would choose to send in US dollars, and receive British pounds. In other words, you will be selling US dollars and buying British pounds.

Which money transfer service provider is right for me

Before choosing the currency exchange transfer service, a few points of difference stand as the major differentiators which include:

  • Access (Online/offline/mobile)
  • Price
  • Service

Why choose a money transfer company from Sulekha

You will find all the reliable and highly reputed currency exchange transfer service providers listed on Sulekha. You will get all the information in one place. The name, contact number, address, currency list, rates and reviews of each listed money transfer company is available. You can discuss your requirements with them and transfer your money at a reasonable price.

Updated Currency Exchange Rates Card

NameCurrencyBuy Rate (INR)Sell Rate (INR)
US DollarUSD69.3468.72
EuroEUR77.3076.56
Sterling PoundGBP86.6485.85
Australian DollarsAUD48.4747.86
Canadian DollarCAD52.9552.30
Singapore DollarSGD50.9450.32
Newzealand DollarNZD46.5845.77
Hongkong DollarHKD9.078.64
UAE DirhamAED19.0318.59
Saudi RialSAR18.64318.10
Swiss FrancCHF70.43069.39
Japanese YenJPY0.6510.61
Swedish KronerSEK7.5137.11
Thai BahtTHB2.3322.19
Malaysian RinggitMYR17.88716.10
Chinese YuanCNY10.7329.53
South African RandZAR5.1574.79
Omani RialOMR196.350167.57
Bahrain DinarBHD200.156170.13
Kuwait DinarKWD247.712212.18
Norwegian KronerNOK9.4197.26
Danish KronerDKK11.5419.47
Indonesian RupiahIDR0.00690.0038
Sri Lankan RupeeLKR0.5200.32
South Korean wonKRW0.066N/A
Russian RubleRUB1.2701.00
Philippine pesoPHP1.6691.18
Vietnamese dongVND0.00360.0025
Mauritian RupeeMUR2.1531.76
Bangladeshi TakaBDT0.896-
Brazilian RealBRL--
Kenyan ShillingKES--
Egyptian PoundEGP--
Israeli New ShekelILS--
Poland zlotyPLN--
Macanese PatacaMOP--
Czech KorunaCZK--

Note: The above currency exchange rates may change from time to time

Read More

FAQ - Money Exchange in Meerut

  • What are the documents required for buying any foreign currency when going on a foreign trip?

    The copies of your Passport, confirmed air ticket and your Visa are required for buying foreign currency.
  • How much time will it take to get the currency?

    If the money exchange service provider receives your payment before 12 noon, the currency will be delivered to you the same day itself. In case, same day forex delivery is not possible for some reason, you will be informed beforehand and the delivery will be made the next day.
  • Will there be any deduction of charge if I cancel the order I placed for Forex?

    In case you cancel the transaction, a certain applicable loss arising due to the forex rates fluctuation will be deducted from the refunded amount and if there is some profit, it won’t be passed on to you.
  • How much foreign currency can I buy for the purpose of traveling abroad?

    You can buy up to 10,000 USD Per head or equivalent in any other currency per foreign trip. A maximum of 3, 000 USD or equivalent from 10,000 USD can be taken as cash while the remaining amount can be carried in a forex card.
  • How many days in advance can I buy foreign currency for traveling abroad?

    The foreign currency exchange can be done 60 days in advance from your trip. In case, it is not possible to use the currency within a duration of 60 days, it must be surrendered immediately. However, the residents are free to retain the foreign currency up to USD 2,000, in the form of foreign currency notes for future use or credit the amount to their Resident Foreign Currency Accounts.
  • How often are currency rates updated?

    Currency rates in the ERP applications for accounting purpose are generally updated daily. Check today currency exchange rates above table section.
  • Why select a currency exchange service provider from Sulekha?

    Being the most trusted online platform, Sulekha has a list of all well established and reputed currency exchange transfer service providers in Hyderabad. You will get all the required information at one place without wasting any time. The contact number, address, currency list, foreign exchange rates of each listed money transfer company is available. The rates and reviews are 100% genuine. You can discuss your requirements with the currency exchange service provider in Hyderabad and transfer your money at the best rates.